39 - 42cm
56 - 80cm
310 - 480g
10 - 15 yrs
The laughing kookaburra is a bird in the kingfisher subfamily Halcyoninae, being formerly known as the “great brown kingfisher” or “laughing kingfisher” before finally adopting the kookaburra name from a now-extinct aboriginal language. Its laugh is so distinctive that it is widely used in media as a sound effect in jungle settings.
The body and head are cream-coloured with a dark brown stripe across each eye over the top of the head. The wings and back are brown with sky blue spots on the shoulders. The tail is a reddish-orange with brown bars and white tips on the feathers. Its thick bill is black on top and bone-coloured on the bottom.
What Does it Look Like?
What Does it Sound Like?
Its signature laugh starts with a low, hiccupping chuckle which becomes raucous laughter. It is used to establish territory among family groups - if a rival tribe is within earshot and replies, the whole family soon gathers to fill the bush with ringing laughter. It can be heard at any time of day, but most frequently at dawn and dusk.
They are perhaps most famous for preying on snakes, even venomous ones far longer than the kookaburra itself. However, they much prefer smaller prey such as mice and other small mammals, insects, yabbies, and small birds. Like other kingfishers, they perch on a branch waiting for prey to pass by.
What Does it Eat?
Where Does it Nest?
They nest in the hollows of trees or termite mounds, laying three eggs at two-day intervals. If the food supply is low, the third, smaller chick may be killed by its siblings, as a hook on the chicks’ upper mandibles will be used as a weapon. If food is plentiful, the parent birds spend more time brooding the chicks, so they are not able to fight.
The laughing kookaburra is native to most of eastern Australia but has been introduced into many other areas due of its reputation for killing snakes, and can be found in western Australia from Geraldton to Hopetoun. Its usual habitat is open sclerophyll forest and woodland, but can be found in urban parks and gardens.
Where Does it Live?
What is its Status?
Laughing kookaburras are adaptable and are now a common sight in urban settings; it is not uncommon for kookaburras to snatch food out of people's hands without warning by swooping in from a distance. The population is thought to be as many as 65 million individuals and, given their extensive range, have been evaluated as of least concern.
Disclaimer: Whilst we have worked to ensure the content on this page is accurate, any information included herein has been provided for entertainment purposes only and should not be used as a factual reference, including for conservational, biological, veterinary or other scientific uses, as it may not reflect the most up to date research or includes information that is unverified (or, where data is insufficient, has been based on assumptions of wild behaviors.) Species information has been compiled from a range of sources and the knowledge of the BOWC team. The use of content on this page without prior written permission from BOWC is strictly prohibited. Any photographs not owned by BOWC have been sourced under license with full credit given below the images used. Conservation status shown is as reported by the IUCN Red List. If you believe any of the information on this page is demonstrably inaccurate or has been used without proper accreditation, please e-mail info@BOWC.co.uk